Skip to content
LancasterCountsLancaster, in numbers.Local help →

Lancaster · England

Lancaster, in numbers.

Lancaster’s Canal Quarter has two distinct affordable-housing sites. Nelson Street is being prepared for construction, while Coopers Fields is still seeking a development partner.

Lancaster council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The short version

People living in the area

145,237

Mid-2025 · Lancaster

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£203,000

July 2026 · Lancaster

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £202,966.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£823

August 2026 · Lancaster

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

How the area has changed

Lancaster had 10,610 more residents in 2025 than in 1996 (7.9% more). That is a change in the whole council area, not just the city centre.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Lancaster · people

132.1k139.3k146.4k19962025
Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Lancaster
Periodpeople
1996134,627
1997134,386
1998133,541
1999134,596
2000133,863
2001134,049
2002133,628
2003134,635
2004135,472
2005136,764
2006136,682
2007136,235
2008135,812
2009136,013
2010137,120
2011137,823
2012138,452
2013138,695
2014138,469
2015138,102
2016138,572
2017138,678
2018138,995
2019139,795
2020140,881
2021142,351
2022144,594
2023145,458
2024145,332
2025145,237
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Lancaster · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£549£696£843January 2015August 2026
Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Lancaster
Period£ per month
January 2015578
February 2015578
March 2015578
April 2015579
May 2015579
June 2015579
July 2015579
August 2015580
September 2015580
October 2015581
November 2015581
December 2015582
January 2016582
February 2016582
March 2016583
April 2016583
May 2016584
June 2016584
July 2016584
August 2016585
September 2016585
October 2016585
November 2016586
December 2016586
January 2017587
February 2017588
March 2017588
April 2017589
May 2017589
June 2017590
July 2017590
August 2017590
September 2017591
October 2017591
November 2017592
December 2017593
January 2018593
February 2018594
March 2018595
April 2018595
May 2018596
June 2018598
July 2018599
August 2018600
September 2018601
October 2018602
November 2018603
December 2018603
January 2019604
February 2019605
March 2019606
April 2019607
May 2019607
June 2019607
July 2019607
August 2019607
September 2019608
October 2019608
November 2019608
December 2019608
January 2020609
February 2020610
March 2020610
April 2020611
May 2020611
June 2020612
July 2020613
August 2020613
September 2020614
October 2020615
November 2020617
December 2020619
January 2021620
February 2021621
March 2021621
April 2021622
May 2021623
June 2021623
July 2021624
August 2021626
September 2021629
October 2021630
November 2021631
December 2021632
January 2022633
February 2022634
March 2022635
April 2022637
May 2022639
June 2022641
July 2022643
August 2022645
September 2022648
October 2022650
November 2022653
December 2022655
January 2023657
February 2023659
March 2023660
April 2023661
May 2023662
June 2023664
July 2023667
August 2023671
September 2023674
October 2023677
November 2023679
December 2023681
January 2024684
February 2024688
March 2024692
April 2024696
May 2024699
June 2024702
July 2024708
August 2024715
September 2024724
October 2024730
November 2024737
December 2024741
January 2025747
February 2025752
March 2025755
April 2025758
May 2025760
June 2025764
July 2025769
August 2025774
September 2025778
October 2025782
November 2025786
December 2025791
January 2026795
February 2026799
March 2026802
April 2026804
May 2026807
June 2026811
July 2026815
August 2026823
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Lancaster · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£21.2k£118.6k£216kJanuary 1995July 2026
Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Lancaster
Period£
January 199544,710
February 199543,792
March 199543,856
April 199543,736
May 199544,472
June 199544,606
July 199544,768
August 199544,644
September 199545,243
October 199544,648
November 199544,042
December 199543,453
January 199642,831
February 199642,024
March 199640,649
April 199641,043
May 199641,418
June 199642,230
July 199641,935
August 199642,545
September 199641,990
October 199642,892
November 199642,346
December 199642,572
January 199741,656
February 199741,236
March 199741,122
April 199741,782
May 199742,755
June 199743,751
July 199743,786
August 199743,885
September 199743,541
October 199743,505
November 199743,452
December 199743,299
January 199843,147
February 199843,131
March 199843,858
April 199844,961
May 199844,974
June 199844,218
July 199843,907
August 199844,611
September 199845,237
October 199845,259
November 199844,320
December 199843,515
January 199942,169
February 199941,283
March 199942,246
April 199942,884
May 199945,083
June 199946,230
July 199947,667
August 199946,913
September 199946,611
October 199946,959
November 199947,664
December 199947,578
January 200046,802
February 200047,233
March 200046,843
April 200047,556
May 200047,671
June 200047,749
July 200047,900
August 200048,472
September 200049,432
October 200050,496
November 200050,793
December 200051,654
January 200152,100
February 200151,925
March 200150,268
April 200149,964
May 200150,857
June 200152,991
July 200153,150
August 200154,374
September 200155,202
October 200156,669
November 200156,599
December 200156,407
January 200256,412
February 200256,769
March 200257,883
April 200258,020
May 200259,436
June 200261,222
July 200263,651
August 200265,922
September 200267,682
October 200269,327
November 200270,733
December 200272,308
January 200373,721
February 200372,547
March 200371,082
April 200372,875
May 200377,397
June 200381,581
July 200383,426
August 200385,588
September 200386,814
October 200388,300
November 200388,326
December 200389,735
January 200491,969
February 200495,323
March 200499,173
April 2004101,577
May 2004105,625
June 2004109,360
July 2004112,318
August 2004115,205
September 2004115,601
October 2004116,946
November 2004118,889
December 2004118,877
January 2005119,714
February 2005113,534
March 2005111,928
April 2005111,178
May 2005116,839
June 2005121,198
July 2005123,752
August 2005123,060
September 2005123,576
October 2005122,758
November 2005122,286
December 2005121,336
January 2006120,216
February 2006121,589
March 2006122,330
April 2006126,436
May 2006125,489
June 2006127,360
July 2006128,445
August 2006132,349
September 2006132,779
October 2006132,927
November 2006130,657
December 2006132,038
January 2007132,167
February 2007133,481
March 2007133,327
April 2007132,780
May 2007135,279
June 2007137,405
July 2007138,851
August 2007140,425
September 2007145,647
October 2007148,714
November 2007149,549
December 2007145,212
January 2008143,537
February 2008141,104
March 2008139,413
April 2008138,269
May 2008138,276
June 2008138,908
July 2008139,269
August 2008138,442
September 2008135,522
October 2008134,211
November 2008131,011
December 2008125,976
January 2009118,144
February 2009116,790
March 2009117,318
April 2009118,219
May 2009118,465
June 2009122,282
July 2009124,756
August 2009124,460
September 2009123,521
October 2009127,144
November 2009129,931
December 2009130,613
January 2010128,948
February 2010128,147
March 2010128,327
April 2010127,914
May 2010129,456
June 2010129,879
July 2010131,577
August 2010130,983
September 2010131,588
October 2010129,494
November 2010126,735
December 2010125,289
January 2011123,917
February 2011124,012
March 2011123,792
April 2011123,177
May 2011120,784
June 2011118,907
July 2011122,503
August 2011127,201
September 2011126,806
October 2011123,714
November 2011121,730
December 2011123,020
January 2012125,520
February 2012127,143
March 2012127,130
April 2012126,066
May 2012124,371
June 2012125,888
July 2012126,559
August 2012128,523
September 2012131,753
October 2012131,612
November 2012130,262
December 2012127,037
January 2013125,826
February 2013125,081
March 2013121,552
April 2013123,075
May 2013124,816
June 2013127,979
July 2013127,406
August 2013128,926
September 2013128,449
October 2013128,532
November 2013126,653
December 2013127,443
January 2014127,917
February 2014126,594
March 2014125,980
April 2014127,465
May 2014129,764
June 2014132,109
July 2014132,606
August 2014132,845
September 2014133,413
October 2014132,249
November 2014132,158
December 2014130,412
January 2015129,608
February 2015129,623
March 2015129,079
April 2015130,313
May 2015130,616
June 2015132,746
July 2015134,446
August 2015135,321
September 2015135,526
October 2015136,576
November 2015136,555
December 2015137,076
January 2016134,972
February 2016133,441
March 2016134,058
April 2016134,550
May 2016137,440
June 2016137,577
July 2016138,261
August 2016138,947
September 2016138,863
October 2016140,316
November 2016140,132
December 2016138,953
January 2017139,246
February 2017139,551
March 2017140,668
April 2017141,197
May 2017140,934
June 2017141,578
July 2017139,621
August 2017139,640
September 2017139,179
October 2017138,779
November 2017140,396
December 2017141,570
January 2018143,422
February 2018144,085
March 2018142,042
April 2018141,186
May 2018139,450
June 2018141,620
July 2018142,462
August 2018146,124
September 2018147,448
October 2018146,621
November 2018142,485
December 2018141,721
January 2019143,765
February 2019145,682
March 2019144,519
April 2019143,795
May 2019144,487
June 2019144,912
July 2019146,228
August 2019146,726
September 2019148,530
October 2019150,793
November 2019151,426
December 2019150,669
January 2020146,631
February 2020144,607
March 2020145,687
April 2020144,310
May 2020142,817
June 2020141,672
July 2020148,881
August 2020154,165
September 2020157,437
October 2020156,889
November 2020156,173
December 2020157,796
January 2021160,101
February 2021162,898
March 2021166,168
April 2021165,073
May 2021164,283
June 2021166,912
July 2021165,492
August 2021167,410
September 2021167,297
October 2021171,264
November 2021173,026
December 2021174,081
January 2022176,767
February 2022176,586
March 2022176,023
April 2022176,213
May 2022179,277
June 2022182,180
July 2022185,053
August 2022185,308
September 2022188,219
October 2022189,493
November 2022193,955
December 2022192,667
January 2023191,669
February 2023191,570
March 2023188,901
April 2023186,738
May 2023182,268
June 2023185,402
July 2023190,310
August 2023195,618
September 2023199,136
October 2023198,896
November 2023198,663
December 2023194,460
January 2024190,958
February 2024189,721
March 2024188,767
April 2024190,305
May 2024193,339
June 2024195,619
July 2024198,674
August 2024193,416
September 2024197,012
October 2024197,121
November 2024200,503
December 2024196,403
January 2025193,498
February 2025194,163
March 2025194,865
April 2025192,994
May 2025191,793
June 2025190,485
July 2025193,469
August 2025194,831
September 2025196,266
October 2025199,399
November 2025198,447
December 2025199,664
January 2026197,854
February 2026197,240
March 2026194,744
April 2026192,888
May 2026194,817
June 2026199,664
July 2026202,966
Source →

What could change locally?

opportunity

Track Lancaster’s affordable homes by stage and tenure

Nelson Street has started ground preparation, while Coopers Fields is seeking a development partner for affordable housing.

Proposed response: Keep the two schemes’ different stages and types of affordable housing visible.

What could help →

strength

Make room for homes people can afford

Average private rent is £823 a month (August 2026) in Lancaster council area. This is £636 lower than the England average for the same month.

Housing costs matter most alongside earnings and the number of affordable homes available. A local average cannot tell us whether a particular household can afford its home.

What could help →

opportunity

Plan homes and care around an older population

20.5% of people in Lancaster council area were aged 65 or over (21 March 2021).

Age alone does not mean poor health or a need for care. Accessible homes, reliable transport and support close to home matter as people get older.

What could help →

The full local action plan →

Plans with a local address

St Leonards Gate car parks, Canal Quarter

Coopers Fields affordable homes

The council wants to replace the St Leonards Gate car parks with affordable homes close to the centre and services.

Development-partner procurement launched · evidence dated 2026-04-21

Responsible body: Lancaster City Council

Progress, funding and source

The council invited development partners for a scheme expected to provide at least 130 affordable homes. Partner selection was targeted for late 2026, followed by design and planning in 2027.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Affordable housing plans progress on Lancaster’s Canal Quarter →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →

Former Nelson Street car park

Nelson Street affordable homes

Ground preparation has started for a mix of affordable rented and shared-ownership homes, with better links to the canal.

Site remediation under way · evidence dated 2026-09-17

Responsible body: Lancaster City Council, South Lakes Housing and Tyson Construction

Progress, funding and source

The first remediation phase has begun before South Lakes Housing builds 32 affordable-rent and seven shared-ownership homes. Preparation is not completion of the homes.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Brownfield Land Release Fund support through the government’s One Public Estate programme; total construction funding is not established here.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Preparations for affordable housing scheme get underway →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →
All local projects and plans →