Skip to content
LancasterCountsLancaster, in numbers.Local help →

Lancaster · England

Community life

Lancaster council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Lancaster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

29,345 out of 142,932.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Lancaster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

8,004 out of 142,934.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.6%

21 March 2021 · Lancaster

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

30,953 out of 59,979.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Lancaster

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

10,639 out of 59,979.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Lancaster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

18,885 out of 119,641.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.3%

21 March 2021 · Lancaster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

38,664 out of 119,641.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

0.7% to 9.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 0.7% in University to 9.6% in Poulton — a gap of 8.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
University0.7%334,788
Bowerham2.8%1364,926
Castle3.8%2396,252
Ellel3.8%1784,635
Silverdale3.9%741,897
Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet4.1%2034,983
John O'Gaunt4.1%1643,957
Upper Lune Valley4.3%932,159
Bolton & Slyne4.3%3147,244
Scotforth West4.4%2325,246
Scotforth East4.5%1904,258
Lower Lune Valley4.6%2084,530
Heysham South4.8%3276,770
Marsh4.9%3256,659
Warton5.1%1192,333
Bulk5.5%4648,367
Torrisholme5.8%2584,424
Skerton6%4146,935
Bare6%4156,902
Carnforth & Millhead6.3%3806,047
Heysham Central6.5%3074,725
Scale Hall7.6%5417,143
Overton7.6%1892,492
West End7.9%6097,727
Heysham North8.3%3994,802
Westgate9.1%6677,345
Poulton9.6%5165,368
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

1.6% to 40.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 1.6% in University to 40.2% in Silverdale — a gap of 38.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
University1.6%784,791
John O'Gaunt7.7%3063,964
Castle10%6286,257
Bulk12.1%1,0118,385
Marsh12.9%8596,658
Skerton14.2%9856,944
Bowerham16.2%7974,918
West End16.6%1,2837,733
Scale Hall16.7%1,1957,139
Heysham North17.3%8304,799
Heysham South17.5%1,1886,779
Scotforth West19%9995,265
Ellel21%9734,636
Poulton22.5%1,2125,375
Carnforth & Millhead23.5%1,4236,051
Scotforth East24.4%1,0394,258
Westgate24.6%1,8047,333
Heysham Central25.2%1,1914,723
Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet25.7%1,2824,998
Lower Lune Valley28.5%1,2914,533
Overton29.3%7322,502
Upper Lune Valley30.7%6632,161
Warton31.2%7292,333
Bolton & Slyne32%2,3217,251
Bare33.1%2,2816,894
Torrisholme33.3%1,4724,423
Silverdale40.2%7621,895
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

1.6% to 26.1%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 1.6% in University to 26.1% in Westgate — a gap of 24.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
University1.6%754,725
John O'Gaunt8%2783,475
Castle8.8%5095,775
Scotforth West10.6%4674,413
Silverdale11.2%1891,685
Bowerham11.5%4644,023
Marsh11.7%6425,500
Upper Lune Valley11.9%2221,872
Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet12.3%5104,132
Bolton & Slyne12.4%7776,244
Ellel13.4%5173,844
Lower Lune Valley14%5333,819
Warton14%2862,048
Heysham South14.4%7635,310
Scotforth East15.1%5313,524
Bulk16.6%1,1386,874
Carnforth & Millhead16.8%8394,981
Torrisholme17.6%6733,831
Bare17.9%1,0605,916
Heysham Central19.6%7653,907
Skerton19.6%1,0945,570
Heysham North20.8%7953,828
West End21.1%1,3116,214
Overton22.6%4792,124
Scale Hall23.4%1,3145,623
Poulton24.2%1,0584,366
Westgate26.1%1,5736,024
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.9% to 27.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.9% in University to 27.8% in Poulton — a gap of 19.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
University7.9%9114
Silverdale8.4%73864
Bolton & Slyne9.9%3203,235
Ellel10.1%1981,963
Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet10.3%2222,150
Lower Lune Valley10.4%2061,973
Upper Lune Valley10.8%106982
Warton11.3%1221,075
Scotforth West12%2602,162
Bowerham12%2401,995
Torrisholme13.9%2912,087
Scotforth East14.4%2661,847
Marsh14.8%4212,846
Heysham South15.5%4362,814
Bare15.8%5113,225
John O'Gaunt15.9%2591,629
Castle17.1%3892,281
Carnforth & Millhead17.1%4632,707
Bulk19.9%6553,296
Heysham Central21.1%4432,098
Overton21.2%2351,107
Skerton23.4%7313,118
Heysham North23.6%4952,100
West End25.9%8783,384
Westgate26.4%9193,487
Scale Hall27.2%8233,025
Poulton27.8%6742,423
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Former Nelson Street car park

Nelson Street affordable homes

Ground preparation has started for a mix of affordable rented and shared-ownership homes, with better links to the canal.

Site remediation under way · evidence dated 2026-09-17

Responsible body: Lancaster City Council, South Lakes Housing and Tyson Construction

Latest evidence: The first remediation phase has begun before South Lakes Housing builds 32 affordable-rent and seven shared-ownership homes. Preparation is not completion of the homes.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Brownfield Land Release Fund support through the government’s One Public Estate programme; total construction funding is not established here.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Preparations for affordable housing scheme get underway →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Track Lancaster’s affordable homes by stage and tenure →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Mainway estate and former Skerton High School, Lancaster

Mainway and former Skerton School housing renewal

Ageing Mainway homes need major refurbishment or rebuilding. The first proposed building phase is on the neighbouring former school site.

First-phase planning permission granted; delivery partner and funding work described · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Lancaster City Council

Latest evidence: The former school site has permission for 135 affordable homes, granted in December 2024. The wider masterplan aims for about 400 homes in total, roughly 150 additional homes. The council invited development-partner interest in November 2025; the reviewed page does not confirm a construction contract or completed phase.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Mainway and former Skerton School housing renewal →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Protect Mainway residents while securing a deliverable renewal →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →