People aged 65 or over
20.5%21 March 2021 · Lancaster
Show the workings
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
29,345 out of 142,932.
Source and method →Lancaster · England
Lancaster council area. Every figure carries its own date.
A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.
People aged 65 or over
20.5%21 March 2021 · Lancaster
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
29,345 out of 142,932.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
5.6%21 March 2021 · Lancaster
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised
8,004 out of 142,934.
Source and method →Households facing at least one measured disadvantage
51.6%21 March 2021 · Lancaster
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
30,953 out of 59,979.
Source and method →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
17.7%21 March 2021 · Lancaster
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
10,639 out of 59,979.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
15.8%21 March 2021 · Lancaster
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
18,885 out of 119,641.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
32.3%21 March 2021 · Lancaster
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
38,664 out of 119,641.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 0.7% in University to 9.6% in Poulton — a gap of 8.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| University | 0.7% | 33 | 4,788 |
| Bowerham | 2.8% | 136 | 4,926 |
| Castle | 3.8% | 239 | 6,252 |
| Ellel | 3.8% | 178 | 4,635 |
| Silverdale | 3.9% | 74 | 1,897 |
| Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet | 4.1% | 203 | 4,983 |
| John O'Gaunt | 4.1% | 164 | 3,957 |
| Upper Lune Valley | 4.3% | 93 | 2,159 |
| Bolton & Slyne | 4.3% | 314 | 7,244 |
| Scotforth West | 4.4% | 232 | 5,246 |
| Scotforth East | 4.5% | 190 | 4,258 |
| Lower Lune Valley | 4.6% | 208 | 4,530 |
| Heysham South | 4.8% | 327 | 6,770 |
| Marsh | 4.9% | 325 | 6,659 |
| Warton | 5.1% | 119 | 2,333 |
| Bulk | 5.5% | 464 | 8,367 |
| Torrisholme | 5.8% | 258 | 4,424 |
| Skerton | 6% | 414 | 6,935 |
| Bare | 6% | 415 | 6,902 |
| Carnforth & Millhead | 6.3% | 380 | 6,047 |
| Heysham Central | 6.5% | 307 | 4,725 |
| Scale Hall | 7.6% | 541 | 7,143 |
| Overton | 7.6% | 189 | 2,492 |
| West End | 7.9% | 609 | 7,727 |
| Heysham North | 8.3% | 399 | 4,802 |
| Westgate | 9.1% | 667 | 7,345 |
| Poulton | 9.6% | 516 | 5,368 |
People aged 65 or over
People aged 65 or over ranged from 1.6% in University to 40.2% in Silverdale — a gap of 38.6 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| University | 1.6% | 78 | 4,791 |
| John O'Gaunt | 7.7% | 306 | 3,964 |
| Castle | 10% | 628 | 6,257 |
| Bulk | 12.1% | 1,011 | 8,385 |
| Marsh | 12.9% | 859 | 6,658 |
| Skerton | 14.2% | 985 | 6,944 |
| Bowerham | 16.2% | 797 | 4,918 |
| West End | 16.6% | 1,283 | 7,733 |
| Scale Hall | 16.7% | 1,195 | 7,139 |
| Heysham North | 17.3% | 830 | 4,799 |
| Heysham South | 17.5% | 1,188 | 6,779 |
| Scotforth West | 19% | 999 | 5,265 |
| Ellel | 21% | 973 | 4,636 |
| Poulton | 22.5% | 1,212 | 5,375 |
| Carnforth & Millhead | 23.5% | 1,423 | 6,051 |
| Scotforth East | 24.4% | 1,039 | 4,258 |
| Westgate | 24.6% | 1,804 | 7,333 |
| Heysham Central | 25.2% | 1,191 | 4,723 |
| Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet | 25.7% | 1,282 | 4,998 |
| Lower Lune Valley | 28.5% | 1,291 | 4,533 |
| Overton | 29.3% | 732 | 2,502 |
| Upper Lune Valley | 30.7% | 663 | 2,161 |
| Warton | 31.2% | 729 | 2,333 |
| Bolton & Slyne | 32% | 2,321 | 7,251 |
| Bare | 33.1% | 2,281 | 6,894 |
| Torrisholme | 33.3% | 1,472 | 4,423 |
| Silverdale | 40.2% | 762 | 1,895 |
People aged 16+ with no qualifications
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 1.6% in University to 26.1% in Westgate — a gap of 24.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| University | 1.6% | 75 | 4,725 |
| John O'Gaunt | 8% | 278 | 3,475 |
| Castle | 8.8% | 509 | 5,775 |
| Scotforth West | 10.6% | 467 | 4,413 |
| Silverdale | 11.2% | 189 | 1,685 |
| Bowerham | 11.5% | 464 | 4,023 |
| Marsh | 11.7% | 642 | 5,500 |
| Upper Lune Valley | 11.9% | 222 | 1,872 |
| Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet | 12.3% | 510 | 4,132 |
| Bolton & Slyne | 12.4% | 777 | 6,244 |
| Ellel | 13.4% | 517 | 3,844 |
| Lower Lune Valley | 14% | 533 | 3,819 |
| Warton | 14% | 286 | 2,048 |
| Heysham South | 14.4% | 763 | 5,310 |
| Scotforth East | 15.1% | 531 | 3,524 |
| Bulk | 16.6% | 1,138 | 6,874 |
| Carnforth & Millhead | 16.8% | 839 | 4,981 |
| Torrisholme | 17.6% | 673 | 3,831 |
| Bare | 17.9% | 1,060 | 5,916 |
| Heysham Central | 19.6% | 765 | 3,907 |
| Skerton | 19.6% | 1,094 | 5,570 |
| Heysham North | 20.8% | 795 | 3,828 |
| West End | 21.1% | 1,311 | 6,214 |
| Overton | 22.6% | 479 | 2,124 |
| Scale Hall | 23.4% | 1,314 | 5,623 |
| Poulton | 24.2% | 1,058 | 4,366 |
| Westgate | 26.1% | 1,573 | 6,024 |
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.9% in University to 27.8% in Poulton — a gap of 19.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| University | 7.9% | 9 | 114 |
| Silverdale | 8.4% | 73 | 864 |
| Bolton & Slyne | 9.9% | 320 | 3,235 |
| Ellel | 10.1% | 198 | 1,963 |
| Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet | 10.3% | 222 | 2,150 |
| Lower Lune Valley | 10.4% | 206 | 1,973 |
| Upper Lune Valley | 10.8% | 106 | 982 |
| Warton | 11.3% | 122 | 1,075 |
| Scotforth West | 12% | 260 | 2,162 |
| Bowerham | 12% | 240 | 1,995 |
| Torrisholme | 13.9% | 291 | 2,087 |
| Scotforth East | 14.4% | 266 | 1,847 |
| Marsh | 14.8% | 421 | 2,846 |
| Heysham South | 15.5% | 436 | 2,814 |
| Bare | 15.8% | 511 | 3,225 |
| John O'Gaunt | 15.9% | 259 | 1,629 |
| Castle | 17.1% | 389 | 2,281 |
| Carnforth & Millhead | 17.1% | 463 | 2,707 |
| Bulk | 19.9% | 655 | 3,296 |
| Heysham Central | 21.1% | 443 | 2,098 |
| Overton | 21.2% | 235 | 1,107 |
| Skerton | 23.4% | 731 | 3,118 |
| Heysham North | 23.6% | 495 | 2,100 |
| West End | 25.9% | 878 | 3,384 |
| Westgate | 26.4% | 919 | 3,487 |
| Scale Hall | 27.2% | 823 | 3,025 |
| Poulton | 27.8% | 674 | 2,423 |
Former Nelson Street car park
Ground preparation has started for a mix of affordable rented and shared-ownership homes, with better links to the canal.
Site remediation under way · evidence dated 2026-09-17
Responsible body: Lancaster City Council, South Lakes Housing and Tyson Construction
Latest evidence: The first remediation phase has begun before South Lakes Housing builds 32 affordable-rent and seven shared-ownership homes. Preparation is not completion of the homes.
Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Preparations for affordable housing scheme get underway →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Track Lancaster’s affordable homes by stage and tenure →
Make room for homes people can afford →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →Mainway estate and former Skerton High School, Lancaster
Ageing Mainway homes need major refurbishment or rebuilding. The first proposed building phase is on the neighbouring former school site.
First-phase planning permission granted; delivery partner and funding work described · source does not state a status date
Responsible body: Lancaster City Council
Latest evidence: The former school site has permission for 135 affordable homes, granted in December 2024. The wider masterplan aims for about 400 homes in total, roughly 150 additional homes. The council invited development-partner interest in November 2025; the reviewed page does not confirm a construction contract or completed phase.
Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Mainway and former Skerton School housing renewal →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Protect Mainway residents while securing a deliverable renewal →
Make room for homes people can afford →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →