Skip to content
LancasterCountsLancaster, in numbers.Local help →

Lancaster · England

West End: your area

West End ward · Lancaster. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 33% here, compared with 22% across Lancaster (11.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.2% here, compared with 32.3% across Lancaster (11.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 25.9% here, compared with 17.7% across Lancaster (8.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.6%

21 March 2021 · West End ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,283 out of 7,733.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.9%

21 March 2021 · West End ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

609 out of 7,727.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,724

21 March 2021 · West End ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,724 out of 7,724.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.2%

21 March 2021 · West End ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,315 out of 6,214.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.1%

21 March 2021 · West End ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,100 out of 3,384.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.9%

21 March 2021 · West End ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

878 out of 3,384.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.1%

21 March 2021 · West End ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,311 out of 6,214.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · West End ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,127 out of 3,380.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · West End ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

360 out of 3,380.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for West End ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,067 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 966 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

West End ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 94 mapped crimes in September 2024; 97 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · West End
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249424
October 20248422
November 20247929
December 20247324
January 20257811
February 20258129
March 20259420
April 20257526
May 20256929
June 20258531
July 20257844
August 20257630
September 20258925
October 20257128
November 20259029
December 20256920
January 20267714
February 20267512
March 202610011
April 20268615
May 20269718
June 202611411
July 202610222
August 20269711
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · West End
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime495
criminal damage arson130
shoplifting107
other theft82
public order61
vehicle crime47
drugs37
other crime31
burglary29
bicycle theft16
possession of weapons16
robbery13
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →