Skip to content
LancasterCountsLancaster, in numbers.Local help →

Lancaster · England

Your area

Lancaster council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Lancaster

BareBolton & SlyneBowerhamBulkCarnforth & MillheadCastleEllelHalton-with-Aughton & KelletHeysham CentralHeysham NorthHeysham SouthJohn O'GauntLower Lune ValleyMarshOvertonPoultonScale HallScotforth EastScotforth WestSilverdaleSkertonTorrisholmeUniversityUpper Lune ValleyWartonWest EndWestgate
27 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Lancaster: 27 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Bare6,89418%6%
Bolton & Slyne7,2468%4.3%
Bowerham4,92722%2.8%
Bulk8,37621%5.5%
Carnforth & Millhead6,04317%6.3%
Castle6,26050%3.8%
Ellel4,63420%3.8%
Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet4,98410%4.1%
Heysham Central4,72117%6.5%
Heysham North4,80139%8.3%
Heysham South6,77517%4.8%
John O'Gaunt3,95745%4.1%
Lower Lune Valley4,53214%4.6%
Marsh6,64923%4.9%
Overton2,49218%7.6%
Poulton5,37543%9.6%
Scale Hall7,14512%7.6%
Scotforth East4,25411%4.5%
Scotforth West5,24724%4.4%
Silverdale1,9009%3.9%
Skerton6,94023%6%
Torrisholme4,42112%5.8%
University4,78817%0.7%
Upper Lune Valley2,15819%4.3%
Warton2,33911%5.1%
West End7,72433%7.9%
Westgate7,34120%9.1%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

8.3% to 49.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.3% in Bolton & Slyne to 49.6% in Castle — a gap of 41.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bolton & Slyne8.3%2683,228
Silverdale9.1%78861
Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet10.4%2242,147
Scotforth East10.8%1991,849
Warton11.2%1211,084
Torrisholme11.7%2452,086
Scale Hall12%3613,019
Lower Lune Valley14.1%2791,977
Heysham Central16.5%3472,099
University17%19112
Carnforth & Millhead17%4602,706
Heysham South17.2%4842,822
Bare17.9%5743,209
Overton18%2011,114
Upper Lune Valley19.2%189982
Westgate19.9%6923,486
Ellel20%3931,964
Bulk20.9%6863,289
Bowerham21.7%4352,005
Marsh22.9%6492,840
Skerton23.1%7193,109
Scotforth West24.2%5252,173
West End33.3%1,1273,380
Heysham North39.5%8312,105
Poulton43.1%1,0502,435
John O'Gaunt44.8%7301,628
Castle49.6%1,1402,299
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

0.7% to 9.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 0.7% in University to 9.6% in Poulton — a gap of 8.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
University0.7%334,788
Bowerham2.8%1364,926
Castle3.8%2396,252
Ellel3.8%1784,635
Silverdale3.9%741,897
Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet4.1%2034,983
John O'Gaunt4.1%1643,957
Upper Lune Valley4.3%932,159
Bolton & Slyne4.3%3147,244
Scotforth West4.4%2325,246
Scotforth East4.5%1904,258
Lower Lune Valley4.6%2084,530
Heysham South4.8%3276,770
Marsh4.9%3256,659
Warton5.1%1192,333
Bulk5.5%4648,367
Torrisholme5.8%2584,424
Skerton6%4146,935
Bare6%4156,902
Carnforth & Millhead6.3%3806,047
Heysham Central6.5%3074,725
Scale Hall7.6%5417,143
Overton7.6%1892,492
West End7.9%6097,727
Heysham North8.3%3994,802
Westgate9.1%6677,345
Poulton9.6%5165,368
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

1.6% to 40.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 1.6% in University to 40.2% in Silverdale — a gap of 38.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
University1.6%784,791
John O'Gaunt7.7%3063,964
Castle10%6286,257
Bulk12.1%1,0118,385
Marsh12.9%8596,658
Skerton14.2%9856,944
Bowerham16.2%7974,918
West End16.6%1,2837,733
Scale Hall16.7%1,1957,139
Heysham North17.3%8304,799
Heysham South17.5%1,1886,779
Scotforth West19%9995,265
Ellel21%9734,636
Poulton22.5%1,2125,375
Carnforth & Millhead23.5%1,4236,051
Scotforth East24.4%1,0394,258
Westgate24.6%1,8047,333
Heysham Central25.2%1,1914,723
Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet25.7%1,2824,998
Lower Lune Valley28.5%1,2914,533
Overton29.3%7322,502
Upper Lune Valley30.7%6632,161
Warton31.2%7292,333
Bolton & Slyne32%2,3217,251
Bare33.1%2,2816,894
Torrisholme33.3%1,4724,423
Silverdale40.2%7621,895
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

1.6% to 26.1%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 1.6% in University to 26.1% in Westgate — a gap of 24.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
University1.6%754,725
John O'Gaunt8%2783,475
Castle8.8%5095,775
Scotforth West10.6%4674,413
Silverdale11.2%1891,685
Bowerham11.5%4644,023
Marsh11.7%6425,500
Upper Lune Valley11.9%2221,872
Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet12.3%5104,132
Bolton & Slyne12.4%7776,244
Ellel13.4%5173,844
Lower Lune Valley14%5333,819
Warton14%2862,048
Heysham South14.4%7635,310
Scotforth East15.1%5313,524
Bulk16.6%1,1386,874
Carnforth & Millhead16.8%8394,981
Torrisholme17.6%6733,831
Bare17.9%1,0605,916
Heysham Central19.6%7653,907
Skerton19.6%1,0945,570
Heysham North20.8%7953,828
West End21.1%1,3116,214
Overton22.6%4792,124
Scale Hall23.4%1,3145,623
Poulton24.2%1,0584,366
Westgate26.1%1,5736,024
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.5% to 51.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 16.5% in University to 51.8% in Silverdale — a gap of 35.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
University16.5%7814,725
Westgate18.6%1,1216,024
West End21.2%1,3156,214
Poulton21.8%9534,366
Scale Hall21.9%1,2305,623
Heysham North22%8413,828
Overton26.1%5552,124
Heysham Central27.3%1,0653,907
Heysham South27.4%1,4545,310
Skerton27.6%1,5385,570
Carnforth & Millhead27.9%1,3884,981
Torrisholme29.2%1,1173,831
Bare30.6%1,8085,916
Bolton & Slyne37.4%2,3346,244
Bulk38.2%2,6236,874
Castle38.3%2,2105,775
Warton39.6%8122,048
Bowerham40%1,6084,023
Lower Lune Valley40.2%1,5353,819
Scotforth East40.4%1,4243,524
John O'Gaunt40.7%1,4133,475
Ellel41.3%1,5893,844
Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet42.2%1,7454,132
Marsh43.3%2,3805,500
Upper Lune Valley45.2%8461,872
Scotforth West48.2%2,1264,413
Silverdale51.8%8721,685
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.9% to 27.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.9% in University to 27.8% in Poulton — a gap of 19.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
University7.9%9114
Silverdale8.4%73864
Bolton & Slyne9.9%3203,235
Ellel10.1%1981,963
Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet10.3%2222,150
Lower Lune Valley10.4%2061,973
Upper Lune Valley10.8%106982
Warton11.3%1221,075
Scotforth West12%2602,162
Bowerham12%2401,995
Torrisholme13.9%2912,087
Scotforth East14.4%2661,847
Marsh14.8%4212,846
Heysham South15.5%4362,814
Bare15.8%5113,225
John O'Gaunt15.9%2591,629
Castle17.1%3892,281
Carnforth & Millhead17.1%4632,707
Bulk19.9%6553,296
Heysham Central21.1%4432,098
Overton21.2%2351,107
Skerton23.4%7313,118
Heysham North23.6%4952,100
West End25.9%8783,384
Westgate26.4%9193,487
Scale Hall27.2%8233,025
Poulton27.8%6742,423
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.2% to 31.5%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.2% in Torrisholme to 31.5% in Scale Hall — a gap of 30.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Torrisholme1.2%262,086
Bare1.7%563,209
Overton2.1%231,114
Bolton & Slyne2.6%853,228
Heysham North3.3%692,105
Ellel3.4%671,964
University3.6%4112
Bowerham3.7%752,005
Silverdale4.1%35861
Upper Lune Valley4.2%41982
Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet5.1%1102,147
Lower Lune Valley5.3%1051,977
John O'Gaunt5.8%951,628
Warton6.2%671,084
Heysham Central7.1%1502,099
Carnforth & Millhead7.5%2042,706
Scotforth West7.7%1682,173
Heysham South9.5%2682,822
West End10.7%3603,380
Poulton11%2692,435
Castle14.1%3242,299
Marsh14.6%4142,840
Scotforth East16.1%2971,849
Skerton17.8%5543,109
Westgate19.1%6663,486
Bulk20.9%6893,289
Scale Hall31.5%9523,019
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →