Homes rented privately
8.3% to 49.6%
Homes rented privately ranged from 8.3% in Bolton & Slyne to 49.6% in Castle — a gap of 41.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Bolton & Slyne | 8.3% | 268 | 3,228 |
|---|
| Silverdale | 9.1% | 78 | 861 |
|---|
| Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet | 10.4% | 224 | 2,147 |
|---|
| Scotforth East | 10.8% | 199 | 1,849 |
|---|
| Warton | 11.2% | 121 | 1,084 |
|---|
| Torrisholme | 11.7% | 245 | 2,086 |
|---|
| Scale Hall | 12% | 361 | 3,019 |
|---|
| Lower Lune Valley | 14.1% | 279 | 1,977 |
|---|
| Heysham Central | 16.5% | 347 | 2,099 |
|---|
| University | 17% | 19 | 112 |
|---|
| Carnforth & Millhead | 17% | 460 | 2,706 |
|---|
| Heysham South | 17.2% | 484 | 2,822 |
|---|
| Bare | 17.9% | 574 | 3,209 |
|---|
| Overton | 18% | 201 | 1,114 |
|---|
| Upper Lune Valley | 19.2% | 189 | 982 |
|---|
| Westgate | 19.9% | 692 | 3,486 |
|---|
| Ellel | 20% | 393 | 1,964 |
|---|
| Bulk | 20.9% | 686 | 3,289 |
|---|
| Bowerham | 21.7% | 435 | 2,005 |
|---|
| Marsh | 22.9% | 649 | 2,840 |
|---|
| Skerton | 23.1% | 719 | 3,109 |
|---|
| Scotforth West | 24.2% | 525 | 2,173 |
|---|
| West End | 33.3% | 1,127 | 3,380 |
|---|
| Heysham North | 39.5% | 831 | 2,105 |
|---|
| Poulton | 43.1% | 1,050 | 2,435 |
|---|
| John O'Gaunt | 44.8% | 730 | 1,628 |
|---|
| Castle | 49.6% | 1,140 | 2,299 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
0.7% to 9.6%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 0.7% in University to 9.6% in Poulton — a gap of 8.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| University | 0.7% | 33 | 4,788 |
|---|
| Bowerham | 2.8% | 136 | 4,926 |
|---|
| Castle | 3.8% | 239 | 6,252 |
|---|
| Ellel | 3.8% | 178 | 4,635 |
|---|
| Silverdale | 3.9% | 74 | 1,897 |
|---|
| Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet | 4.1% | 203 | 4,983 |
|---|
| John O'Gaunt | 4.1% | 164 | 3,957 |
|---|
| Upper Lune Valley | 4.3% | 93 | 2,159 |
|---|
| Bolton & Slyne | 4.3% | 314 | 7,244 |
|---|
| Scotforth West | 4.4% | 232 | 5,246 |
|---|
| Scotforth East | 4.5% | 190 | 4,258 |
|---|
| Lower Lune Valley | 4.6% | 208 | 4,530 |
|---|
| Heysham South | 4.8% | 327 | 6,770 |
|---|
| Marsh | 4.9% | 325 | 6,659 |
|---|
| Warton | 5.1% | 119 | 2,333 |
|---|
| Bulk | 5.5% | 464 | 8,367 |
|---|
| Torrisholme | 5.8% | 258 | 4,424 |
|---|
| Skerton | 6% | 414 | 6,935 |
|---|
| Bare | 6% | 415 | 6,902 |
|---|
| Carnforth & Millhead | 6.3% | 380 | 6,047 |
|---|
| Heysham Central | 6.5% | 307 | 4,725 |
|---|
| Scale Hall | 7.6% | 541 | 7,143 |
|---|
| Overton | 7.6% | 189 | 2,492 |
|---|
| West End | 7.9% | 609 | 7,727 |
|---|
| Heysham North | 8.3% | 399 | 4,802 |
|---|
| Westgate | 9.1% | 667 | 7,345 |
|---|
| Poulton | 9.6% | 516 | 5,368 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
1.6% to 40.2%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 1.6% in University to 40.2% in Silverdale — a gap of 38.6 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| University | 1.6% | 78 | 4,791 |
|---|
| John O'Gaunt | 7.7% | 306 | 3,964 |
|---|
| Castle | 10% | 628 | 6,257 |
|---|
| Bulk | 12.1% | 1,011 | 8,385 |
|---|
| Marsh | 12.9% | 859 | 6,658 |
|---|
| Skerton | 14.2% | 985 | 6,944 |
|---|
| Bowerham | 16.2% | 797 | 4,918 |
|---|
| West End | 16.6% | 1,283 | 7,733 |
|---|
| Scale Hall | 16.7% | 1,195 | 7,139 |
|---|
| Heysham North | 17.3% | 830 | 4,799 |
|---|
| Heysham South | 17.5% | 1,188 | 6,779 |
|---|
| Scotforth West | 19% | 999 | 5,265 |
|---|
| Ellel | 21% | 973 | 4,636 |
|---|
| Poulton | 22.5% | 1,212 | 5,375 |
|---|
| Carnforth & Millhead | 23.5% | 1,423 | 6,051 |
|---|
| Scotforth East | 24.4% | 1,039 | 4,258 |
|---|
| Westgate | 24.6% | 1,804 | 7,333 |
|---|
| Heysham Central | 25.2% | 1,191 | 4,723 |
|---|
| Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet | 25.7% | 1,282 | 4,998 |
|---|
| Lower Lune Valley | 28.5% | 1,291 | 4,533 |
|---|
| Overton | 29.3% | 732 | 2,502 |
|---|
| Upper Lune Valley | 30.7% | 663 | 2,161 |
|---|
| Warton | 31.2% | 729 | 2,333 |
|---|
| Bolton & Slyne | 32% | 2,321 | 7,251 |
|---|
| Bare | 33.1% | 2,281 | 6,894 |
|---|
| Torrisholme | 33.3% | 1,472 | 4,423 |
|---|
| Silverdale | 40.2% | 762 | 1,895 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
1.6% to 26.1%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 1.6% in University to 26.1% in Westgate — a gap of 24.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| University | 1.6% | 75 | 4,725 |
|---|
| John O'Gaunt | 8% | 278 | 3,475 |
|---|
| Castle | 8.8% | 509 | 5,775 |
|---|
| Scotforth West | 10.6% | 467 | 4,413 |
|---|
| Silverdale | 11.2% | 189 | 1,685 |
|---|
| Bowerham | 11.5% | 464 | 4,023 |
|---|
| Marsh | 11.7% | 642 | 5,500 |
|---|
| Upper Lune Valley | 11.9% | 222 | 1,872 |
|---|
| Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet | 12.3% | 510 | 4,132 |
|---|
| Bolton & Slyne | 12.4% | 777 | 6,244 |
|---|
| Ellel | 13.4% | 517 | 3,844 |
|---|
| Lower Lune Valley | 14% | 533 | 3,819 |
|---|
| Warton | 14% | 286 | 2,048 |
|---|
| Heysham South | 14.4% | 763 | 5,310 |
|---|
| Scotforth East | 15.1% | 531 | 3,524 |
|---|
| Bulk | 16.6% | 1,138 | 6,874 |
|---|
| Carnforth & Millhead | 16.8% | 839 | 4,981 |
|---|
| Torrisholme | 17.6% | 673 | 3,831 |
|---|
| Bare | 17.9% | 1,060 | 5,916 |
|---|
| Heysham Central | 19.6% | 765 | 3,907 |
|---|
| Skerton | 19.6% | 1,094 | 5,570 |
|---|
| Heysham North | 20.8% | 795 | 3,828 |
|---|
| West End | 21.1% | 1,311 | 6,214 |
|---|
| Overton | 22.6% | 479 | 2,124 |
|---|
| Scale Hall | 23.4% | 1,314 | 5,623 |
|---|
| Poulton | 24.2% | 1,058 | 4,366 |
|---|
| Westgate | 26.1% | 1,573 | 6,024 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
16.5% to 51.8%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 16.5% in University to 51.8% in Silverdale — a gap of 35.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| University | 16.5% | 781 | 4,725 |
|---|
| Westgate | 18.6% | 1,121 | 6,024 |
|---|
| West End | 21.2% | 1,315 | 6,214 |
|---|
| Poulton | 21.8% | 953 | 4,366 |
|---|
| Scale Hall | 21.9% | 1,230 | 5,623 |
|---|
| Heysham North | 22% | 841 | 3,828 |
|---|
| Overton | 26.1% | 555 | 2,124 |
|---|
| Heysham Central | 27.3% | 1,065 | 3,907 |
|---|
| Heysham South | 27.4% | 1,454 | 5,310 |
|---|
| Skerton | 27.6% | 1,538 | 5,570 |
|---|
| Carnforth & Millhead | 27.9% | 1,388 | 4,981 |
|---|
| Torrisholme | 29.2% | 1,117 | 3,831 |
|---|
| Bare | 30.6% | 1,808 | 5,916 |
|---|
| Bolton & Slyne | 37.4% | 2,334 | 6,244 |
|---|
| Bulk | 38.2% | 2,623 | 6,874 |
|---|
| Castle | 38.3% | 2,210 | 5,775 |
|---|
| Warton | 39.6% | 812 | 2,048 |
|---|
| Bowerham | 40% | 1,608 | 4,023 |
|---|
| Lower Lune Valley | 40.2% | 1,535 | 3,819 |
|---|
| Scotforth East | 40.4% | 1,424 | 3,524 |
|---|
| John O'Gaunt | 40.7% | 1,413 | 3,475 |
|---|
| Ellel | 41.3% | 1,589 | 3,844 |
|---|
| Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet | 42.2% | 1,745 | 4,132 |
|---|
| Marsh | 43.3% | 2,380 | 5,500 |
|---|
| Upper Lune Valley | 45.2% | 846 | 1,872 |
|---|
| Scotforth West | 48.2% | 2,126 | 4,413 |
|---|
| Silverdale | 51.8% | 872 | 1,685 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
7.9% to 27.8%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.9% in University to 27.8% in Poulton — a gap of 19.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| University | 7.9% | 9 | 114 |
|---|
| Silverdale | 8.4% | 73 | 864 |
|---|
| Bolton & Slyne | 9.9% | 320 | 3,235 |
|---|
| Ellel | 10.1% | 198 | 1,963 |
|---|
| Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet | 10.3% | 222 | 2,150 |
|---|
| Lower Lune Valley | 10.4% | 206 | 1,973 |
|---|
| Upper Lune Valley | 10.8% | 106 | 982 |
|---|
| Warton | 11.3% | 122 | 1,075 |
|---|
| Scotforth West | 12% | 260 | 2,162 |
|---|
| Bowerham | 12% | 240 | 1,995 |
|---|
| Torrisholme | 13.9% | 291 | 2,087 |
|---|
| Scotforth East | 14.4% | 266 | 1,847 |
|---|
| Marsh | 14.8% | 421 | 2,846 |
|---|
| Heysham South | 15.5% | 436 | 2,814 |
|---|
| Bare | 15.8% | 511 | 3,225 |
|---|
| John O'Gaunt | 15.9% | 259 | 1,629 |
|---|
| Castle | 17.1% | 389 | 2,281 |
|---|
| Carnforth & Millhead | 17.1% | 463 | 2,707 |
|---|
| Bulk | 19.9% | 655 | 3,296 |
|---|
| Heysham Central | 21.1% | 443 | 2,098 |
|---|
| Overton | 21.2% | 235 | 1,107 |
|---|
| Skerton | 23.4% | 731 | 3,118 |
|---|
| Heysham North | 23.6% | 495 | 2,100 |
|---|
| West End | 25.9% | 878 | 3,384 |
|---|
| Westgate | 26.4% | 919 | 3,487 |
|---|
| Scale Hall | 27.2% | 823 | 3,025 |
|---|
| Poulton | 27.8% | 674 | 2,423 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
1.2% to 31.5%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.2% in Torrisholme to 31.5% in Scale Hall — a gap of 30.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Torrisholme | 1.2% | 26 | 2,086 |
|---|
| Bare | 1.7% | 56 | 3,209 |
|---|
| Overton | 2.1% | 23 | 1,114 |
|---|
| Bolton & Slyne | 2.6% | 85 | 3,228 |
|---|
| Heysham North | 3.3% | 69 | 2,105 |
|---|
| Ellel | 3.4% | 67 | 1,964 |
|---|
| University | 3.6% | 4 | 112 |
|---|
| Bowerham | 3.7% | 75 | 2,005 |
|---|
| Silverdale | 4.1% | 35 | 861 |
|---|
| Upper Lune Valley | 4.2% | 41 | 982 |
|---|
| Halton-with-Aughton & Kellet | 5.1% | 110 | 2,147 |
|---|
| Lower Lune Valley | 5.3% | 105 | 1,977 |
|---|
| John O'Gaunt | 5.8% | 95 | 1,628 |
|---|
| Warton | 6.2% | 67 | 1,084 |
|---|
| Heysham Central | 7.1% | 150 | 2,099 |
|---|
| Carnforth & Millhead | 7.5% | 204 | 2,706 |
|---|
| Scotforth West | 7.7% | 168 | 2,173 |
|---|
| Heysham South | 9.5% | 268 | 2,822 |
|---|
| West End | 10.7% | 360 | 3,380 |
|---|
| Poulton | 11% | 269 | 2,435 |
|---|
| Castle | 14.1% | 324 | 2,299 |
|---|
| Marsh | 14.6% | 414 | 2,840 |
|---|
| Scotforth East | 16.1% | 297 | 1,849 |
|---|
| Skerton | 17.8% | 554 | 3,109 |
|---|
| Westgate | 19.1% | 666 | 3,486 |
|---|
| Bulk | 20.9% | 689 | 3,289 |
|---|
| Scale Hall | 31.5% | 952 | 3,019 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →