Skip to content
LancasterCountsLancaster, in numbers.Local help →

Lancaster · England

Heysham Central: your area

Heysham Central ward · Lancaster. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 22% across Lancaster (5.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.3% here, compared with 32.3% across Lancaster (5.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 25.2% here, compared with 20.5% across Lancaster (4.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Heysham Central ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,191 out of 4,723.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Heysham Central ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

307 out of 4,725.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,721

21 March 2021 · Heysham Central ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,721 out of 4,721.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Heysham Central ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,065 out of 3,907.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.6%

21 March 2021 · Heysham Central ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,124 out of 2,098.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Heysham Central ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

443 out of 2,098.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Heysham Central ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

765 out of 3,907.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Heysham Central ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

347 out of 2,099.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Heysham Central ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

150 out of 2,099.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Heysham Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

298 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 273 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Heysham Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 19 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Heysham Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242113
October 2024179
November 2024196
December 2024196
January 20251617
February 20251515
March 20252010
April 20252814
May 20252411
June 2025278
July 20253618
August 20253114
September 2025229
October 2025266
November 2025238
December 20253211
January 2026215
February 2026200
March 2026241
April 2026232
May 2026287
June 20262512
July 2026357
August 20261913
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Heysham Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime149
criminal damage arson41
other theft27
shoplifting17
vehicle crime15
burglary13
public order13
drugs8
other crime7
possession of weapons3
robbery3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →