Skip to content
LancasterCountsLancaster, in numbers.Local help →

Lancaster · England

Crime and safety

Lancaster council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Lancaster

Police-recorded locations for Lancaster local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

11,100 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 10,987 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lancaster local authority area · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lancaster
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024965379
October 2024940400
November 2024867344
December 2024930304
January 2025936279
February 2025883342
March 2025899446
April 2025853492
May 2025952431
June 2025925380
July 2025893433
August 2025944428
September 2025919362
October 2025819355
November 2025904329
December 2025848263
January 2026805190
February 2026776146
March 2026885194
April 2026871180
May 20261,006233
June 20261,126242
July 20261,171236
August 2026970227
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lancaster
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime5,078
criminal damage arson1,270
shoplifting853
other theft819
public order747
burglary664
vehicle crime531
drugs350
other crime344
bicycle theft183
possession of weapons119
robbery90
theft from the person52
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →