Skip to content
LancasterCountsLancaster, in numbers.Local help →

Lancaster · England

Bare: your area

Bare ward · Lancaster. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 33.1% here, compared with 20.5% across Lancaster (12.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 2% here, compared with 10% across Lancaster (8.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 22% across Lancaster (3.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

33.1%

21 March 2021 · Bare ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,281 out of 6,894.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Bare ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

415 out of 6,902.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,894

21 March 2021 · Bare ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,894 out of 6,894.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Bare ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,808 out of 5,916.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.1%

21 March 2021 · Bare ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,713 out of 3,225.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Bare ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

511 out of 3,225.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Bare ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,060 out of 5,916.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Bare ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

574 out of 3,209.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2%

21 March 2021 · Bare ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

56 out of 3,209.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bare ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

286 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 219 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bare ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 22 mapped crimes in September 2024; 22 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bare
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024228
October 2024159
November 20242111
December 202476
January 2025204
February 2025165
March 2025186
April 2025239
May 20251710
June 2025188
July 20252315
August 20251924
September 2025258
October 2025238
November 2025911
December 20252714
January 2026194
February 2026225
March 20262713
April 2026204
May 2026284
June 2026354
July 2026294
August 2026224
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bare
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime109
shoplifting44
criminal damage arson36
burglary30
public order21
other theft16
other crime10
vehicle crime10
drugs5
possession of weapons2
robbery1
theft from the person1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →