Skip to content
LancasterCountsLancaster, in numbers.Local help →

Lancaster · England

Skerton: your area

Skerton ward · Lancaster. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 10% across Lancaster (7.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.2% here, compared with 20.5% across Lancaster (6.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.4% here, compared with 17.7% across Lancaster (5.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Skerton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

985 out of 6,944.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Skerton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

414 out of 6,935.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,940

21 March 2021 · Skerton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,940 out of 6,940.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Skerton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,538 out of 5,570.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56%

21 March 2021 · Skerton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,745 out of 3,118.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Skerton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

731 out of 3,118.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Skerton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,094 out of 5,570.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Skerton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

719 out of 3,109.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Skerton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

554 out of 3,109.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Skerton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

648 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 650 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Skerton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 57 mapped crimes in September 2024; 61 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Skerton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245736
October 20246721
November 20245417
December 20245017
January 20254912
February 20253920
March 20256031
April 20254938
May 20254632
June 20257518
July 20255732
August 20254726
September 20254823
October 20254419
November 20257329
December 20254620
January 20264312
February 2026457
March 20265214
April 2026469
May 20264811
June 20267519
July 20266721
August 20266114
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Skerton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime341
criminal damage arson80
other theft39
public order32
vehicle crime31
drugs30
other crime24
burglary20
shoplifting20
possession of weapons12
robbery9
bicycle theft6
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →