Skip to content
LancasterCountsLancaster, in numbers.Local help →

Lancaster · England

John O'Gaunt: your area

John O'Gaunt ward · Lancaster. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 45% here, compared with 22% across Lancaster (23.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 7.7% here, compared with 20.5% across Lancaster (12.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40.7% here, compared with 32.3% across Lancaster (8.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

7.7%

21 March 2021 · John O'Gaunt ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

306 out of 3,964.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · John O'Gaunt ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

164 out of 3,957.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,957

21 March 2021 · John O'Gaunt ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,957 out of 3,957.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.7%

21 March 2021 · John O'Gaunt ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,413 out of 3,475.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.5%

21 March 2021 · John O'Gaunt ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

774 out of 1,629.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.9%

21 March 2021 · John O'Gaunt ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

259 out of 1,629.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8%

21 March 2021 · John O'Gaunt ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

278 out of 3,475.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

45%

21 March 2021 · John O'Gaunt ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

730 out of 1,628.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · John O'Gaunt ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

95 out of 1,628.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for John O'Gaunt ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

149 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 167 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

John O'Gaunt ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 6 mapped crimes in September 2024; 11 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · John O'Gaunt
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202462
October 2024157
November 2024107
December 2024116
January 2025226
February 2025137
March 2025109
April 2025162
May 2025272
June 2025107
July 20251811
August 202595
September 20251913
October 202586
November 202576
December 2025113
January 2026143
February 2026121
March 2026135
April 202667
May 2026177
June 2026156
July 2026166
August 2026113
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · John O'Gaunt
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime77
other theft14
public order13
criminal damage arson12
burglary11
vehicle crime7
bicycle theft7
drugs3
other crime2
possession of weapons1
theft from the person1
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →