Skip to content
LancasterCountsLancaster, in numbers.Local help →

Lancaster · England

Bulk: your area

Bulk ward · Lancaster. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 10% across Lancaster (10.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12.1% here, compared with 20.5% across Lancaster (8.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.2% here, compared with 32.3% across Lancaster (5.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Bulk ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,011 out of 8,385.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Bulk ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

464 out of 8,367.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,376

21 March 2021 · Bulk ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,376 out of 8,376.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.2%

21 March 2021 · Bulk ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,623 out of 6,874.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.1%

21 March 2021 · Bulk ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,684 out of 3,296.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Bulk ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

655 out of 3,296.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Bulk ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,138 out of 6,874.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Bulk ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

686 out of 3,289.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Bulk ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

689 out of 3,289.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bulk ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

568 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 675 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bulk ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 74 mapped crimes in September 2024; 41 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bulk
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247428
October 20246426
November 20245613
December 20247215
January 2025468
February 20255218
March 20254926
April 20253816
May 20256916
June 20257418
July 20253823
August 20254323
September 20253923
October 20255917
November 20252813
December 20255215
January 20265111
February 2026382
March 2026447
April 2026509
May 20265010
June 20265715
July 2026598
August 2026415
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bulk
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime277
criminal damage arson79
other theft48
burglary41
public order33
drugs20
vehicle crime20
other crime19
shoplifting18
possession of weapons6
robbery3
bicycle theft3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →