Skip to content
LancasterCountsLancaster, in numbers.Local help →

Lancaster · England

Scale Hall: your area

Scale Hall ward · Lancaster. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 32% here, compared with 10% across Lancaster (21.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.9% here, compared with 32.3% across Lancaster (10.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 22% across Lancaster (9.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Scale Hall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,195 out of 7,139.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Scale Hall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

541 out of 7,143.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,145

21 March 2021 · Scale Hall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,145 out of 7,145.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Scale Hall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,230 out of 5,623.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.2%

21 March 2021 · Scale Hall ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,791 out of 3,025.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.2%

21 March 2021 · Scale Hall ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

823 out of 3,025.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Scale Hall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,314 out of 5,623.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Scale Hall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

361 out of 3,019.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

32%

21 March 2021 · Scale Hall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

952 out of 3,019.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Scale Hall ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

681 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 636 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Scale Hall ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 62 mapped crimes in September 2024; 50 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Scale Hall
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246220
October 20246222
November 20245519
December 20244619
January 20254413
February 20254029
March 20255928
April 20255528
May 20255019
June 20255817
July 20255520
August 20255029
September 20258020
October 20255117
November 20256316
December 20255014
January 20264610
February 2026617
March 2026438
April 2026459
May 2026586
June 2026679
July 20266713
August 2026509
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Scale Hall
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime318
criminal damage arson92
shoplifting55
burglary51
other theft41
other crime28
public order27
vehicle crime23
drugs18
bicycle theft10
possession of weapons7
robbery7
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →