Skip to content
LancasterCountsLancaster, in numbers.Local help →

Lancaster · England

Scotforth East: your area

Scotforth East ward · Lancaster. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 22% across Lancaster (11 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40.4% here, compared with 32.3% across Lancaster (8.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 10% across Lancaster (5.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Scotforth East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,039 out of 4,258.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Scotforth East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

190 out of 4,258.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,254

21 March 2021 · Scotforth East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,254 out of 4,254.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.4%

21 March 2021 · Scotforth East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,424 out of 3,524.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.2%

21 March 2021 · Scotforth East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

891 out of 1,847.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Scotforth East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

266 out of 1,847.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Scotforth East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

531 out of 3,524.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Scotforth East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

199 out of 1,849.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Scotforth East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

297 out of 1,849.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Scotforth East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

186 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 196 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Scotforth East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 26 mapped crimes in September 2024; 18 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Scotforth East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024268
October 20241515
November 20241118
December 20241413
January 2025134
February 2025118
March 20251010
April 20251513
May 2025258
June 20251913
July 2025218
August 20251612
September 20252914
October 2025135
November 2025175
December 2025186
January 2026111
February 202671
March 202683
April 2026143
May 2026123
June 2026184
July 2026215
August 2026186
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Scotforth East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime73
shoplifting37
criminal damage arson33
public order12
vehicle crime8
other theft6
other crime5
burglary4
drugs4
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →