Skip to content
LancasterCountsLancaster, in numbers.Local help →

Lancaster · England

Heysham South: your area

Heysham South ward · Lancaster. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.4% here, compared with 32.3% across Lancaster (4.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 22% across Lancaster (4.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17.5% here, compared with 20.5% across Lancaster (3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Heysham South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,188 out of 6,779.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Heysham South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

327 out of 6,770.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,775

21 March 2021 · Heysham South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,775 out of 6,775.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Heysham South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,454 out of 5,310.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48%

21 March 2021 · Heysham South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,350 out of 2,814.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Heysham South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

436 out of 2,814.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Heysham South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

763 out of 5,310.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Heysham South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

484 out of 2,822.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Heysham South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

268 out of 2,822.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Heysham South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

333 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 337 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Heysham South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 36 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Heysham South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242122
October 20242816
November 20242212
December 2024364
January 20253216
February 2025239
March 20252616
April 20252819
May 20253217
June 20252418
July 20253617
August 20252914
September 20254021
October 2025266
November 2025246
December 2025255
January 2026155
February 2026234
March 2026274
April 2026264
May 2026274
June 2026386
July 2026267
August 20263610
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Heysham South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime206
criminal damage arson41
public order22
other theft16
vehicle crime16
other crime11
burglary10
shoplifting3
drugs3
bicycle theft3
possession of weapons1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →