Skip to content
LancasterCountsLancaster, in numbers.Local help →

Lancaster · England

Ellel: your area

Ellel ward · Lancaster. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 41.3% here, compared with 32.3% across Lancaster (9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.1% here, compared with 17.7% across Lancaster (7.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 3% here, compared with 10% across Lancaster (6.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21%

21 March 2021 · Ellel ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

973 out of 4,636.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Ellel ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

178 out of 4,635.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,634

21 March 2021 · Ellel ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,634 out of 4,634.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.3%

21 March 2021 · Ellel ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,589 out of 3,844.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.6%

21 March 2021 · Ellel ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

816 out of 1,963.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.1%

21 March 2021 · Ellel ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

198 out of 1,963.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Ellel ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

517 out of 3,844.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Ellel ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

393 out of 1,964.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3%

21 March 2021 · Ellel ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

67 out of 1,964.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ellel ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

229 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 302 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ellel ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 12 mapped crimes in September 2024; 13 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ellel
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024124
October 2024173
November 202493
December 2024523
January 2025625
February 2025294
March 2025282
April 2025187
May 20252512
June 2025144
July 2025189
August 2025187
September 2025125
October 20251111
November 2025213
December 2025166
January 2026220
February 2026193
March 2026160
April 2026231
May 2026303
June 2026262
July 2026201
August 2026130
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ellel
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime121
other theft31
criminal damage arson21
burglary18
public order15
other crime8
vehicle crime7
theft from the person3
drugs3
possession of weapons1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →