Skip to content
LancasterCountsLancaster, in numbers.Local help →

Lancaster · England

Carnforth & Millhead: your area

Carnforth & Millhead ward · Lancaster. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 22% across Lancaster (4.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.9% here, compared with 32.3% across Lancaster (4.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.5% here, compared with 20.5% across Lancaster (3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Carnforth & Millhead ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,423 out of 6,051.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Carnforth & Millhead ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

380 out of 6,047.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,043

21 March 2021 · Carnforth & Millhead ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,043 out of 6,043.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Carnforth & Millhead ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,388 out of 4,981.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.2%

21 March 2021 · Carnforth & Millhead ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,360 out of 2,707.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Carnforth & Millhead ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

463 out of 2,707.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Carnforth & Millhead ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

839 out of 4,981.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Carnforth & Millhead ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

460 out of 2,706.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Carnforth & Millhead ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

204 out of 2,706.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Carnforth & Millhead ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

337 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 323 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Carnforth & Millhead ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Carnforth & Millhead
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024216
October 2024403
November 2024187
December 20242414
January 2025198
February 2025307
March 2025298
April 20252212
May 20252916
June 20253517
July 20253213
August 20252416
September 2025148
October 20253522
November 2025189
December 2025244
January 2026366
February 2026378
March 2026315
April 2026283
May 2026175
June 2026437
July 2026285
August 20262611
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Carnforth & Millhead
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime170
criminal damage arson41
other theft30
public order20
shoplifting19
burglary18
vehicle crime17
other crime12
drugs7
bicycle theft2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →